Telecoms • Power • Signalling • Civils

  • Design
  • Install
  • Test
  • Commission
  • Training
  • Resources •

Website Terms & Conditions and Company Policies

Website Terms & Conditions

Internet Privacy & Cookies Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for www.linbrooke.clients.papermoon.io (the “Website”)

This website is the property of Linbrooke Services Limited. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.linbrooke.clients.papermoon.io or via email. This policy been created by the internet marketing experts at Surge Digital on our behalf, and is occasionally updated by us so we suggest you re-review from time to time.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is IT Administrator and can be contacted via email at communications@linbrooke.clients.papermoon.io.

Information we collect

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.

1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of cookies

About cookies

Striving to provide you with the best possible website experience, our site uses ‘cookies’ in order to differentiate between users. ‘Cookies’ are small, often encrypted text files, that are created when a user’s browser loads a particular website.

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer to provide statistical data regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally, it is purely to gather information about the use of our site in order to allow us to analyse how visitors interact with the website so that we can continue to develop and improve.

We may gather information about your general internet use by means of a cookie file that is automatically downloaded to your computer. As cookies contain information that is instantly transferred to your computer’s hard drive, the file is automatically stored within this hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to deactivate the cookies. Please note that should you choose to do so, it is highly likely that you will be unable to access particular areas of our website.

For more information on cookies, you can read a more comprehensive guidance at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Third-party cookies

Any advertising featured on this website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website

We also use widespread sites like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to create or syndicate some of our content. As a result, if you visit one of our pages on these sites, or a page on our site which has content embedded from them, you may be presented with their cookies. As these are not within our control, you should check the pertinent site for more information regarding the specific third party cookies.

Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1 To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you.

3.3 To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

3.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

3.5 We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

3.6 If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

3.7 If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

3.8 Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

Storing your personal data

4.1 We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your information

5.1 Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1 Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

5.2.2 Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

5.2.3 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at communications@linbrooke.clients.papermoon.io. Or call us on 08448000983. If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is Unit 2-4 Sheffield Business Park, Churchill Way, Chapeltown, Sheffield, S35 2PY.

Company Policies

Safety, Quality, Innovation Culture Statement

Quality Policy Statement

Environmental Policy Statement

Health & Safety Policy Statement

Worksafe Policy Statement

Collaborative Working Policy Statement